English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Roller Skating and Skateboarding)
banana board [correct]
CONT: I've tried my son's skateboard and the first thing I noticed was that the edges were too sharp to comfortably curl my toes around. They aren't really designed to be foot-friendly, but I suppose one could adapt. I also tried an old style "banana" board. It's much thicker with nicely curved and smooth edges.
OBS: Skateboarding term.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes)
banane [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Planche à profil incurvé, relevée aux extrémités pour faciliter le calage des pieds.
CONT: Outre le modèle standard pour les figures, il prépare [...] un modèle spécial [...] de forme incurvée dite familièrement «banane» et construit sur le même principe du lamellé collé. (Skate France International, n° 1, avril 1978, p. 14).
OBS: Terme du domaine de la planche à roulettes.