English (Cinematography; Theatre and Opera; Television Arts)
setting [correct]
DEF: actual physical surroundings or scenery whether real or, as on a stage, artificial.
French (Cinématographie; Théâtre et Opéra; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
décor [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Représentation figurée du lieu où se passe l'action (théâtre, cinéma, télévision).