English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
gag [correct, verbe]
DEF: ... to stop up a valve ....
DEF: to obstruct, choke ....
CONT: a safety valve must be gagged when the boiler is given a hydrostatic test at more than maximum operating pressure.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Robinetterie et accessoires)
coller; obstruer; obturer