English (Oil Drilling)
plug back [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To place cement in or near the bottom of a well for the purposes of excluding bottom water, sidetracking, or producing from a formation already drilled through.
OBS: Plugging back also can be accomplished by a mechanical plug set by wireline, tubing, or drill pipe.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
reboucher [correct]; obturer