English (Legal Profession: Organization; Penal Law)
procurator-fiscal [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; procurator fiscal [correct, Colombie-Britannique]
DEF: The procurator for the fiscal or treasury. Each of the sheriff courts in Scotland has its procurator fiscal, who acts, with deputies if necessary, as public prosecutor, and also makes inquiry into suspected offences in his area. There are no coroners in Scotland.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit); Droit pénal)
avocat général [proposition, nom masculin]