English (Food Industries)
discoloration
CONT: Antioxidants are used in food processing to prevent a variety of undesirable changes caused by oxidation, including the following: ... discoloration in meat.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
altération de la couleur [correct, nom féminin]; décoloration [à éviter, nom féminin]
OBS: discoloration : ne pas traduire par «décoloration», mais par : altération de la couleur.