English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control; Air Defence)
digital target extractor
CONT: A new kind of L-band long-range surveillance radar family designed not only for air traffic control and air defense but also for shipboard air defense.... The radar's features include a high-gain, low-sidelobe, shaded beam antenna; a master oscillator power amplification transmitter with a combination of a solid state amplifier and wide-band klystron; and a wideband receiver with low noise and three channels. Quadraphase coded pulse compression techniques are employed. The digital target extractor can extract, process, and report the target data automatically.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens; Défense aérienne)
extracteur numérique de cibles [proposition, nom masculin]; extracteur numérique d'objectifs [proposition, nom masculin]