English (Heritage; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
nominate [correct, verbe]
CONT: The Canadian Heritage Rivers System Policy outlines how Parks Canada will implement its responsibilities for the coordination of the CHRS as well as its own participation in nominating, designating and managing rivers under the Minister's authority.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Patrimoine; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
mettre en nomination [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: Grâce à des plans directeurs nationaux, Parcs Canada appuie et encourage la mise en nomination de rivières qui sont représentatives de notre patrimoine naturel et culturel.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.