English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
dereliction [correct]; relicted land [correct]; derelict land [correct]; reliction [correct]
DEF: Land left dry by running water retiring imperceptibly from one of its shores and encroaching on the other. (Black, 5th, p. 399)
DEF: The "abandonment" or leaving dry of land by the sea; concr. the land thus left dry. (Oxford)
CONT: Derelict: ... said of land left dry by the recession of the sea. (The Oxford English Dictionary, 1933, p. 226)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
relais [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: Acception métonymique.
OBS: relais : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).