English (Criminology)
buffer
CONT: a go-between who ensures insulation between the top members and the lower-echelon personnel by acting as a courier and an observer and passing on commands, information, money, and complaints; he operates in a staff capacity and does not make decisions. A lieutenant or a section chief may also have a buffer.
French (Criminologie)
relais [nom masculin]