English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
generic module [correct]
DEF: Generic modules or programs are the parts of an application program that are not dependent on the task. There is generally a standard way to provide the task information that will drive the generic module in its application.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
générique [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir générique de développement, paquetage générique, etc.