English (Vocabulary of the Terminology Bank)
generic [correct, nom]
DEF: A parameter indicating that the meaning of the designation is broader than that of the equivalent in the other language.
French (Vocabulaire de la Banque de terminologie)
générique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Paramètre indiquant que le sens d’une désignation est plus large que celui de l’équivalent dans l’autre langue.