English (Structural Framework; Supports and Reinforcement (Construction))
case bay [correct, spécifique]
DEF: A division of a roof or floor, consisting of two principal rafters and the joists between them.
French (Charpentes; Étayage et consolidation (Construction))
travée [correct, nom féminin, générique]
DEF: Espace compris entre deux appuis ou deux lignes d'appuis.