English (Translation (General))
off-the-wall [locution adjectivale]
CONT: "You pushed your glasses up on your nose 14 times so far today!" she trumpeted. I'm glad I wasn't teaching. I have worse habits. The same kind of off-the-wall comment is sometimes hatched in institutions of higher learning ...
French (Traduction (Généralités))
non conventionnel [proposition]; bizarre [proposition]; excentrique [proposition]
DEF: Relatif à tout ce qui s'éloigne de l'ordre normal des choses, à ce qui est inhabituel.