English (Execution of Work (Construction); Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment)
backward pitch [correct, spécifique]; rearward pitch [correct, spécifique]
CONT: The [grader] moldboard pitch may also be varied (...) to obtain a cutting or a dragging action. (...) Backward pitch increases cutting action but may allow material to spill over the blade.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction; Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
angle de coupe [générique]; angle d'incidence [générique]
OBS: L'angle de coupe, ou d'incidence est plus petit pour les terrains humides que pour les secs. (...) Pour les travaux d'épandage, on a avantage à l'incliner [la lame de la niveleuse] vers l'avant (...)