English (Air Transport)
mainline
CONT: Routes designated as "mainline" are generally those with a considerable degree of regularity of service, and with aircraft in the DC3 class or larger. (ATB Airline Passenger Origin and Destination Statistics - Domestic Report - 1965, p. xi, sec. 2)
French (Transport aérien)
ligne principale [nom féminin]; grande ligne [nom féminin]