English (Banking)
deposit [correct, verbe]
DEF: To place an amount of funds consisting of cash and/or cheques, drafts, coupons, and other cash items [in a bank account by a client] that may be converted into cash upon collection. The deposit [the amount placed by the client in his/her account] is given to a bank for the purpose of establishing and maintaining a credit balance.
CONT: Press the key identifying the account to which the money is being deposited.
French (Banque)
déposer [correct]
DEF: Mettre des fonds dans un compte bancaire.
CONT: Vous pouvez déposer des fonds dans n'importe lequel de vos comptes à notre banque.