English (Computer Memories)
static [correct, adjectif]
DEF: A condition of not changing. When referring to computer storage, the term "static" means that data is "permanently" held in storage. A common example of static storage is read-only memory (RAM), because RAM does not lose its data contents when the power is shut off.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
statique [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Qui ne bouge pas.
OBS: Mémoire statique : Mémoire qui ne contient aucun organe en mouvement (exemple : mémoire à tores) ou dans laquelle les données enregistrées sont stables (mémoire à circuits intégrés à bascules bipolaires).