English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
feed works
OBS: the -- of a card are those parts which precede the main cylinder. [Their] purposes are to supply the lap (...) to open the fibers (...) and to deliver a uniformly thin sheet of fibers to the main cylinder.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
dispositif d'alimentation; ensemble d'alimentation
OBS: on peut étudier cette machine [carde] en 5 parties (...) un --(...) cylindre cannelé (...) cylindre de guidage (...) cylindre briseur (...) aussi ensemble d'alimentation p.20