English (Dietetics)
empty calories [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Calories contained in foods that offer little or no nutritional benefit.
CONT: In human nutrition, the term empty calories applies to foods and beverages composed primarily or solely of sugar, fats or oils, or alcohol-containing beverages. An example is carbonated soft drinks. These supply food energy but little or no other nutrition in the way of vitamins, minerals, protein, fiber, or essential fatty acids.
OBS: empty calories: designation rarely used in the singular.
French (Diététique)
calories vides [correct, nom féminin pluriel]
OBS: calories vides: désignation inusitée au singulier.