English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
cyclohexanone [correct, voir observation]; pimelic ketone [à éviter]; ketohexamethylene [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a water-white to pale yellow liquid with an acetone-and peppermint-like odour, is slightly soluble in water, miscible with most solvents, is derived by passing cyclohexanol over copper with air at 280°F or by oxidation of cyclohexanol with chromic acid or oxide, is toxic via inhalation and skin contact, and which is used in organic synthesis, wood stains, paint and varnish removers, degreasing of metals, in polishes, as a leveling agent in dyeing and delustering silk, as a lubricating oil additive, as a leveling agent in dyeing and delustering silk, as a lubricating oil additive, as a solvent for cellulosics, and in natural and synthetic resins, waxes and fats.
OBS: cyclohexanone: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H10O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
cyclohexanone [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: cyclohexanone : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H10O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ciclohexanona [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Líquido blanco acuoso con olor a acetona. Algo soluble en agua. Miscible con muchos disolventes. Inflamable. Irrita ojos y piel.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H10O