English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
naphthalen-2-ol [correct]; 2-naphthol [correct]; ß-naphthol [ancienne désignation, à éviter, vieilli]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of white, lustrous, bulky leaflets, or white powder, darkens with age, faint phenol-like odor, used in dyes, pigments, insecticides, synthesis of fungicides, pharmaceuticals, perfumes, antiseptic, and as antioxidant for rubber, fats, oils.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H70H
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
naphtalén-2-ol [correct, nom masculin]; 2-naphtol [correct, nom masculin]; ß-naphtol [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Utilisation : fabrication de colorants, parfums, produits pharmaceutiques, thérapeutique (antiseptique).
OBS: Voir aussi «naphtol».
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H70H
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ß-naftol [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H70H