English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
(9Z)-octadec-9-enoic acid [correct, voir observation]; elaic acid [correct]; Emersol 210 [correct, marque de commerce]; Metaupon [correct, marque de commerce]; (Z)-9-octadecenoic acid [correct, voir observation]; cis-octadec-9-enoic acid [correct, voir observation]; cis-9-octadecenoic acid [correct, voir observation]; cis-delta9-octadecanoic acid [correct, voir observation]; 9,10-octadecenoic acid [correct]; (Z) octadec-9-enoic acid [correct]; octadecenoic acid [correct]; oleic acid [correct]; oleinic acid [correct]; red oil [correct]
OBS: A monounsaturated fatty acid, a component of almost all natural fats as well as tall oil. Most oleic acid is derived from animal tallow or vegetable oils. Properties : Commercial grades : Yellow to red oily liquid, lardlike odor, darkens on exposure to air. Insoluble in water;... Use : Soap base, manufacture of oleates, ointments, cosmetics, polishing compounds, lubricants, ore flotation, intermediate, surface coatings, foodgrade additives.
OBS: (9Z)-octadec-9-enoic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: cis-; Z-: must be italicized.
OBS: delta9- or delta-9-. The word delta must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formulas: C18H34O2 or CH3(CH2)7CH:CH(CH2)7COOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide (9Z)-octadéc-9-énoïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide élaïnique [correct, nom masculin]; Emersol 210 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Metaupon [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; acide (Z)-9-octadécénoïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide cis-octadéc-9-énoïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide cis-9-octadécénoïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide cis-delta9-octadécanoïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide 9,10-octadécénoïque [correct, nom masculin]; acide (Z) octadéc-9-énoïque [correct, nom masculin]; acide octadécénoïque [correct, nom masculin]; acide oléique [correct, nom masculin]; acide oléinique [correct, nom masculin]; huile rouge [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Acide (9Z)-octadéc-9-énoïque : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: cis-; Z- : s'écrit en italique.
OBS: delta9- ou delta-9-. Le mot delta doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: Formules chimiques : C18H34O2 ou CH3(CH2)7CH:CH(CH2)7COOH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido oleico [correct, nom masculin]; aceite rojo [nom masculin]
DEF: Líquido oleoso e incoloro [...] en su configuración cis (la cadena de carbono continúa en el mismo lado del doble enlace). Es un ácido graso no saturado que amarillea con rapidez en contacto con el aire. [...] No es soluble en agua, pero sí en benceno, alcohol, éter y otros muchos disolventes orgánicos. Se solidifica por enfriamiento y funde a 14 °C.
CONT: Por hidrogenación del ácido oleico se obtiene el ácido esteárico (saturado). [...] Su isómero trans (ácido elaídico) es sólido y funde a 51 °C; se puede obtener por calentamiento del ácido oleico en presencia de un catalizador. [...] Se utiliza en la fabricación de jabones y cosméticos, en la industria textil y en la limpieza de metales.
OBS: Junto con el ácido esteárico y el ácido palmítico se encuentra, en forma de éster, en la mayoría de las grasas y aceites naturales, sobre todo en el aceite de oliva. Se obtiene por hidrólisis del éster y se purifica mediante destilación.
OBS: Fórmula química: C18H34O2 o CH3(CH2)7CH:CH(CH2)7COOH