English (Slaughterhouses; Fatty Substances (Food))
rendering [correct]
CONT: Fats may be recovered from oil-bearing tissues by three general methods, with varying degrees of mechanical simplicity :(1) rendering,(2) pressing with mechanical presses, and(3) extracting with volatile solvents.
French (Abattoirs; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
extraction [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Action de séparer un élément du mélange, de la matière première dont il fait partie.