English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
nitroethane [correct, voir observation]; nitro-ethane [à éviter]; nitro ethane; nitroetan [moins fréquent]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless liquid and is used as a fuel additive, a solvent for nitrocellulose, cellulose acetate, cellulose acetopropionate, cellulose acetobutyrate, vinyl, alkyd, and many other resins, waxes, fats and dyestuffs, as well as in Friedel-Crafts synthesis and in propellant research.
OBS: nitroethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H5NO2 or CH3CH2NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
nitroéthane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; nitro-éthane [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]; nitro éthane [nom masculin]
OBS: nitroéthane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H5NO2 ou CH3CH2NO2