English (Trade Names; Medication; Digestive Tract)
Cotazym® [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A trade mark used in Canada and the United States for pancrelipase.
OBS: Pancrelipase... is used to help digestion in certain conditions in which the pancreas is not working properly. It may also be used for other conditions... Pancrelipase contains the enzymes needed for the digestion of proteins, starches, and fats.
OBS: Another commonly used name [for pancrelipase] is lipancreatin.
OBS: Cotazym®: A trademark of N.V. Organon.
French (Appellations commerciales; Médicaments; Appareil digestif)
Cotazym® [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: Pancréatite [...] Les enzymes pancréatiques sont inactivées à un pH égal ou inférieur à 4, c'est pourquoi les préparations à délitement entérique telles que Pancreasem (R) ou Cotazym (R) peuvent être appropriées.
OBS: Le genre est impossible à déterminer.
OBS: Cotazym® : Marque de commerce de la société N.V. Organon.