English (Molecular Biology; Genetics)
biological molecule [correct]
CONT: DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) is the biological molecule responsible for carrying our genetic code.
OBS: Types of biological molecules : Carbohydrates : monosaccharides, disaccharides, polysaccharides. Lipids(fats and oils) : triglycerides; phospholipids; steroids. Proteins : amino acids; peptide bonds; polypeptides...
OBS: biological molecule: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Génétique)
molécule biologique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: D'un point de vue chimique, l'ADN est une molécule biologique parmi d'autres.
OBS: molécule biologique : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.