English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Graphics; Electronic Publishing)
paint program [correct]; bitmap editor [voir observation]; painting program
DEF: The simplest type of computer graphic program for computers: the user can colour pixels on the computer screen with a variety of digital equivalents of pencils, paintbrushes, airbrushes and so forth.
OBS: bitmap editors: more commonly called "paint" programs, are the most intuitive and easy to learn of the computer graphics tools, allowing the artist control over each individual bit (represented as a screen pixel).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Infographie; Éditique)
programme de peinture d’image [correct, nom masculin]; programme de coloriage [correct, nom masculin]; programme de dessin [nom masculin]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Gráficos de computadora; Publicación electrónica)
programa de dibujo [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Programa que permite que el usuario pinte en la pantalla encendiendo y apagando, los puntos o pixeles individuales que componen la visualización de una pantalla mapeada en bits.