English (Photography)
agitation [correct]
OBS: The act of moving the solution in which the film or paper is immersed, to continually bring fresh solution into contact with the emulsion; accomplished by moving either the solution or the material.
French (Photographie)
agitation
OBS: Mouvement de la solution, dans laquelle baigne le film ou le papier, destiné à renouveler continuellement la solution en contact avec l'émulsion. On la réalise soit par mouvement de la solution, soit par mouvement du film, soit encore par l'azote (voir ce mot).