English (Biochemistry; Civil Engineering)
agitation [correct]
CONT: Agitation. Many suggest beating the scum in any feasible way. Propellers on long shafts have been tried in sewage plants. Paddles that can be turned from outside either by hand (...) on mechanically (...). In fact, agitation could be called essential to full [digestion] activity, if performed periodically, but could not be offered as a solution to the scum problem.
French (Biochimie; Génie civil)
agitation [correct]
CONT: L'agitation [des liquides au cours de la digestion] sert à éparpiller les bactéries qui s'agglomèrent autour des particules de matières organiques. La concentration de particules organiques, accentuant le phénomène de poches acides, doit être combattue pour stimuler toutes espèces de bactéries et éviter l'acidification complète du milieu (butyrisation).