English (Archaeology)
chequered pattern [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; cross-hatched pattern [proposition]
DEF: A design composed of broken or waving lines symmetrically intersecting one another.
French (Archéologie)
guillochis [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ornement formé de traits gravés, entrecroisés avec régularité. (Dossiers de l'archéologie 1974-1976).