English (Clinical Psychology; Symptoms (Medicine))
malingering [correct]
DEF: The willful, deliberate, and fraudulent feigning or exagerating of symptoms of illness or injury, done for the purpose of a consciously desired end.
CONT: Malingering is not a mental malady, for it involves the intentional and voluntary production of false or grossly exagerated physical or psychological symptoms.
OBS: In a military context, the pretended illness or infirmity in order to escape duty (Art 103.31).
French (Psychologie clinique; Symptômes (Médecine))
simulation de maladie [correct, nom féminin]; simulation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] production intentionnelle d'une symptomatologie physique ou psychologique, à motivation extérieure [...]
Spanish (Psicología clínica; Síntomas (Medicina))
simulación de enfermedad [correct, nom féminin]