English (Translation (General); Phraseology)
act upon [locution verbale]
OBS: this principle has been acted upon in Canada:
French (Traduction (Généralités); Phraséologie)
se conformer aux instructions; donner suite à
OBS: il a été donné suite à ce principe au Canada