English (Deep Foundations)
seating [correct, nom]
CONT: The dock for the coal terminal at Redley Island which is to be constructed presented difficult technical problems since the ocean floor bed at site is largely solid rock with extreme variable contours. Thus a highly technical and difficult pipe seating and pinning operation was required.
French (Fondations profondes)
positionnement [proposition, nom masculin]; aménagement de la base d'appui [proposition, nom masculin]