English (Spacecraft)
jettison [verbe]
CONT: The principle of staging rockets is similar to a plane jettisoning its empty wing tanks. When half the fuel is burned the rest is pumped into center tanks and empty rockets dropped.
French (Engins spatiaux)
larguer
CONT: Sur le principe de la fusée à étages multiples [...] l'engin abandonne des charges inutiles à mesure que le combustible est consommé [...] on largue les réservoirs correspondants.