English (Mineralogy; Petrography)
brittle [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Said of a rock that fractures at less than 3-5% deformation or strain.
CONT: A mineral is said to be brittle when it crumbles to a powder instead of yielding a slice.
OBS: brittle: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie)
cassant [correct, voir observation]; fragile
CONT: [...] un minéral peut être cassant (cérusite) ou tenace (staurotite) [...]
OBS: cassant: terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Petrografía)
frágil [correct]; quebradizo