English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
shoulder
DEF: The widest point of the ski which is at the front, forming part of the tip.
CONT: The shoulder counteracts allowing the ski to assume a reasonably flat position when weighted, which equalizes the pressure throughout the bearing surface of the ski.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
épaule [nom féminin]
DEF: Le point le plus large du ski qui se situe à la base de la spatule.
CONT: Cette épaule fait que tout ski chargé se déplaçant en traversée sur une neige dure doit se déformer en flexion et en torsion avec la neige par toute sa longueur.