English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
proprietor [correct]; proprietary [correct]
DEF: One who has "propriety" or property in something, or to whom something belongs as property; an owner. ("The Oxford English Dictionary", 1933).
OBS: proprietor: anomalously formed and substituted in 17th c. for the etymological word PROPRIETARY. ("The Oxford English Dictionary", 1933).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titulaire [correct, nom masculin et féminin, normalisé]; propriétaire [correct, nom masculin et féminin, normalisé]
OBS: titulaire; propriétaire : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).