English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
grant a patent [correct]; patent [correct, verbe]; issue a patent
CONT: As a result of the examination, the examiner will make a decision to grant a patent as the final assessment of the examination stage if no reasons for refusal have been found.
OBS: A patent may be granted for a process, act, or method that is new, useful, and not obvious, for a new use of a known process, machine, or composition of matter or material, as well as for an asexually reproduced distinct and new variety of plant (excluding one propagated from a tuber), and for any new, original, and ornamental design for an article of manufacture.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
délivrer un brevet [correct]; octroyer un brevet [correct]; concéder un brevet [correct]
CONT: Le PCT [Patent Cooperation Treaty / Traité de coopération en matière de brevets] [...] prévoit la possibilité de procéder à un examen préliminaire international de la demande internationale, qui donne aux offices appelés à déterminer s'il convient ou non de délivrer un brevet.
CONT: En se basant sur les résultats de ces «négociations», l'office des brevets rejette, modifie ou accepte d'octroyer un brevet sur la base des revendications initiales du demandeur.
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
otorgar una patente [correct]; conceder una patente