English (Patents (Law))
patent [correct, verbe]
DEF: To obtain a patent on or for (an invention, for example).
OBS: An invention.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
breveter [correct]
DEF: Protéger par un brevet.
CONT: Breveter une invention.
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho))
patentar [correct]