English (Marine Biology; Animal Reproduction; Aquaculture)
egg deposition [correct]; egg-laying [correct]; egg laying [correct]; oviposition [correct]; spawning [correct]
DEF: The process of [emitting] eggs by oviparous animals.
French (Biologie marine; Reproduction des animaux; Aquaculture)
ponte [correct, nom féminin]; oviposition [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Processus [d'émission] d'œufs chez les animaux ovipares.
Spanish (Biología Marina; Reproducción de animales; Acuicultura)
puesta [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Acción de poner el huevo.