English (Economic Geology; Black Products (Petroleum); Solid Fossil Fuels)
farmer's oil [correct]
DEF: A worthless black substance resembling oil, which is derived from blue shale.
OBS: An expression that refers to the landowner's share of oil from a well drilled on his property. This royalty is traditionally one-eight of the produced oil free of any expense to the landowner.
French (Géologie économique; Produits noirs (Pétrole); Combustibles fossiles solides)
produit noir sans valeur [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Substance noire sans valeur semblable à de l'huile dérivée du schiste bleu.