English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
spilitized [correct]; spilitised [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; altered to spilite [correct]
CONT: The oxide variation plots indicate a mid-ocean ridge basalt trend for the samples, which have been spilitised to varying degrees.... Subsequently, some of the basalts were spilitised probably due to hydrothermal solution, possibly the result of tectonic activity along the fracture zone
OBS: spilitized: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
spilitisé [correct]
CONT: La roche de couleur vert-sombre correspond à un basalte spilitisé dans lequel il est difficile d'identifier à l'œil nu les minéraux.
OBS: spilitisé : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.