English (Ornamental Glassware; Types of Glass)
overlay [correct, nom]; overlay type [correct, moins fréquent]
DEF: A type of decoration made by attaching and fusing to the body of an object ornamentation in the form of glass flowers, fruit, leaves, etc.
OBS: this was made in the 19th century by several English and American glasshouses.
French (Verrerie d'art; Sortes de verre)
décor en relief appliqué [proposition, nom masculin]