English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
maintain flight [verbe]
CONT: The [vehicle] was unable to climb or maintain flight, so the Air Vehicle Commander ordered an emergency recovery.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
se maintenir en vol
CONT: L'engin ne pouvait monter ni se maintenir en vol; le commandant de l'engin a alors ordonné une récupération d’urgence.