English (Surgical Instruments; Dental Surgery)
elevator [correct]
DEF: A surgical instrument used to luxate and remove teeth and roots that cannot be engaged by the beaks of a forceps, or to loosen teeth and roots prior to forceps application.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Chirurgie dentaire)
élévateur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Instrument utilisé en chirurgie dentaire comme un levier pour luxer, soulever et extraire les dents ou leurs racines.