English (Mobile Hoisting Apparatus; Construction Site Equipment)
Jack rod [correct, voir observation]; Jack Tube [proposition, voir observation]
OBS: The jack pulls the slip form upward by climbing a vertical steel rod ... embedded in the concrete.
OBS: Jack rod: see figure 8-3 in MECIV.
OBS: Instead of having two shutter panels held together with ties, they are located with a framework over the top of the shutter called a yoke. Fixed to each of these yokes is a jack [which] operates by climbing a rod or tube through the middle of the wall.
French (Appareils de levage mobiles; Matériel de chantier)
élévateur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Tube télescopique constituant l'un des éléments d'un dispositif de hissage de coffrage à béton.