English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
crossing [correct, voir observation]
OBS: In a turnout.
OBS: crossing: This term may also refer to a "grade crossing" ("passage à niveau" in French) or a "railway crossing" ("traversée" in French).
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
croisement [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Partie d'un branchement.
PHR: Cœur, talon de croisement.