English (Animal Behaviour)
signal [correct]
DEF: In ethology and sociobiology, any behaviour that conveys information from one individual or from one group to another, regardless of whether it serves other functions as well.
French (Comportement animal)
signal [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: En éthologie et sociobiologie, tout comportement servant à transmettre des informations d'un individu ou d'un groupe à un autre, indépendamment du fait que ce comportement peut avoir d'autres fonctions.