English (Card Games)
high-low signal; high-low; come-on; peter; echo
CONT: Known also as echo or come-on, the high-low signal is probably the most important single weapon that the defenders possess in their arsenal or aggressive warfare. In its normal, recurring application, the high-low signal in a suit expressed the desire for a continuation of that suit, or an interest in that suit being played when partner obtains the lead. (The Official Encyclopedia of Bridge, 1971, p. 172).
French (Jeux de cartes)
écho [nom masculin]
CONT: Faire un écho, c'est, soit en fournissant soit en défaussant, jouer la seconde fois une carte plus petite que la première.