English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
group [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: Collective term for a cluster of similar topographic features (e.g. islands, peaks).
CONT: Barnard Dent Group (mountains), B.C.
CONT: Broken Group (islands) B.C.
OBS: Widely used.
OBS: group: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
groupe [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: groupe : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.