English (Petrography)
group [correct, nom]
DEF: The lithostratigraphic unit next in rank above formation, consisting partly or entirely of named formation ...
French (Pétrographie)
groupe [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Plusieurs formations constituent un «groupe».