English (Information Processing (Informatics))
verify [correct, verbe]; V [correct]; VER [correct]
DEF: To check the accuracy of data recording or transcription by repeating the recording or transcription operation and comparing the results.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
vérifier [correct]
DEF: Confirmer l'exactitude d'un enregistrement ou d'une transaction en répétant les opérations pour en comparer ensuite les résultats.