English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
check [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... immediately start the verbal count by shouting out loud ... 'One thousand, two thousand, three thousand, check'. On the word 'check' look sharply over your shoulder and check that the canopy is deploying satisfactorily.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
vérifier [correct]
CONT: Vérifier : il est essentiel que vous procédiez à une vérification visuelle de votre voilure, pour vous assurer que le déploiement s'est fait normalement.