English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
shatter [correct, verbe]
DEF: To break into pieces.
CONT: Kerf diamonds: ... b) be aware that a diamond with a lot of stress may gletz or shatter.
CONT: The surplus [diamond] powder might cause an accumulation of powder which could cause the stone to shatter.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
se fragmenter [proposition]; se briser en éclat [proposition]; éclater