English (Operating Systems (Software))
scatter read/gather write [correct, verbe]; scatter [correct, verbe]; explode
DEF: Placing information from an input record into nonadjacent storage areas (scatter read) and collecting information from nonadjacent storage areas into a single physical record (gather write).
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
éclater [correct]; ventiler [correct]
DEF: Séparer des données d'un article en plusieurs groupes de données répartis dans des zones de mémoire différentes.