English (Statistical Methods)
fit [correct, nom]
DEF: The conformity of a set of statistical observations to a corresponding set of values or of a curve that represents observations to a corresponding curve that serves as a standard.
CONT: ... it is theoretically possible to obtain a perfect fit -- to find an equation ... that would satisfy any number of sets of observations ...
French (Méthodes statistiques)
ajustement [correct]
CONT: [...] juger de la validité d'un ajustement consiste à tester l'hypothèse que le phénomène observé suit la loi théorique proposée.