English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
4,4'-sulfanediylbis(2-tert-butyl-5-methylphenol) [correct, voir observation]; 4,4'-thiobis(6-tert-butyl-m-cresol) [à éviter, voir observation, vieilli]; 4,4'-thiobis(6-tert-butyl-meta-cresol) [à éviter, voir observation, vieilli]
OBS: 4,4'-sulfanediylbis(2-tert-butyl-5-methylphenol): form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: 4,4'-thiobis(6-tert-butyl-m-cresol): obsolete form.
OBS: The prefixes "tert" and "meta", along with the abbreviation "m", must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
4,4'-sulfanediylbis(2-tert-butyl-5-méthylphénol) [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 4,4'-thiobis(6-tert-butyl-m-crésol) [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; 4,4'-thiobis(6-tert-butyl-méta-crésol) [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: 4,4'-sulfanediylbis(2-tert-butyl-5-méthylphénol) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: 4,4'-thiobis(6-tert-butyl-m-crésol) : forme vieillie.
OBS: Les préfixes «tert» et «méta», de même que l'abréviation «m», s'écrivent en italique.