English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
free float [verbe]
CONT: In order to allow for adjustment of commodities to a desired weight before the settled weight is used for computation, the weight signal used for computing the total price must be free floating until entry for computation.
OBS: free float: Weights and Measures Ministerial Specifications. SVM-1, Electronic Registers and Ancillary Equipment Incorporated in Metering Assemblies Specifications, 1990, p. 2.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
être disponible
OBS: être disponible : Poids et Mesures, Normes ministérielles, SVM-1, Normes sur les enregistreurs électroniques et les dispositifs auxiliaires des ensembles de mesurage de liquides, 1990, page 2.