English (Types of Aircraft; Aerospace Equipment (Military); Intelligence (Military))
microflyer [correct]; airplane-on-a-chip [correct]; micro air vehicle [correct]; MAV [correct]; MAV; micro vehicle [correct]
DEF: A miniature intelligence-gathering airplane.
CONT: DARPA [Defense Advanced Research Project Agency] says the MAV can be no larger than 6 inches across, and "capable of performing a useful military mission at an affordable cost". A soldier should be able to reach into his backpack, pop out a micro vehicle, hand-launch it, and then remotely monitor what it detects. More combative versions might act as minicruise missiles or radar-zappers. (Popular Science, January 1998, p. 54).
French (Types d'aéronefs; Matériel aérospatial (Militaire); Renseignement (Militaire))
microavion [proposition, nom masculin]; micro-avion [proposition, nom masculin, vieilli]; avion monopuce [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Par analogie avec ordinateur monopuce.