English (Provincial Administration; Employment Benefits)
provincial holiday
OBS: (...) the following days shall be designated paid holidays for employees (...) one additional day in each year that, in the opinion of the Employer, is recognized to be a provincial or civic holiday in the area in which the employee is employed or in any area where, in the opinion of the Employer, no such day is recognized as a provincial or civic holiday, the first Monday in August (...) Agreement between the Treasury Board and the Canadian Union of Professional and Technical Employees.
French (Administration provinciale; Avantages sociaux)
fête provinciale; jour férié provincial [voir observation]; congé provincial
OBS: Terme tiré de la Convention entre le Conseil du Trésor et le syndicat canadien des employés professionnels et techniques.
OBS: «jour férié provincial» : civic holiday: jour férié municipal; congé municipal