English (Pollutants; Toxicology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
oncogenic [correct, voir observation]; tumorigenic [correct, voir observation]; neoplastigenic [correct, moins fréquent]
DEF: Giving rise to tumors or causing tumor formation.
OBS: "oncogenic" is said especially of tumor-inducing viruses.
OBS: "tumorigenic" is said especially of a cell or group of cells capable of producing a tumor.
OBS: "Carcinogenic", or "cancerogenic", refers to malignant tumors, whereas "oncogenic" refers to both benign and malignant tumors.
French (Agents de pollution; Toxicologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
oncogène [correct, adjectif]; tumorigène [correct]; oncogénique [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: Qui favorise le développement des tumeurs.
OBS: «oncogénique» : calque de l'anglais.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Toxicología; Microbiología y parasitología)
oncogénico [correct, adjectif]; oncógeno [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Capaz de producir tumores, ya sean benignos o malignos