English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
(+)-protolichesterinic acid [correct, voir observation]; d-protolichesterinic acid [ancienne désignation, voir observation]; d-proto-lichesterinic acid [voir observation]
OBS: An acid produced by lichens. [Source: A Swiss article on forestry.]
CONT: "Stereoselective synthesis of polysubstituted tetrahydrofurans by radical cyclization of epoxides using a transition-metal radical source. Application to the total synthesis of (+/-)-methylenolactocin and (+/-)-protolichesterinic acid." [by] Mandal, P.K., Maiti, G., Roy, S.C., J. [published in] Org. Chem. 63(9): 2829-34 (1998).
OBS: The signs (+) and (-) replace the italicized letters "d" and "l", respectively, to denote dextrorotatory and levorotatory compounds; the word "proto" must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
acide (+)-protolichéstérinique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide d-protolichéstérinique [ancienne désignation, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Les signes (+) et (-) remplacent les lettres italiques «d» et «l», respectivement, dans les noms des composés dextrogyres et lévogyres; le mot «proto» s'écrit en italique.