English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
active alkali [correct]; AA [correct]
DEF: The caustic soda (NaOH) and sodium sulfide (Na2S) content in sulfate cooking liquor expressed as Na2 O. In the soda process, it is the caustic soda (NaOH) expressed as Na2 O.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
alcali actif [correct, nom masculin]; AA [correct]
DEF: Somme de NaOH + Na2S.
OBS: Terme utilisé pour décrire le procédé kraft.