English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Medication)
aminolevulinic acid [correct]; ALA [à éviter]; 5-amino-4-oxopentanoic acid [correct]; Levulan Kerastick [correct, marque de commerce, États-Unis]
OBS: aminolevulinic acid: A generic name often used in place of 5-amino-4-oxopentanoic acid.
CONT: In multiple linear regression analyses, blood lead was found to be an important predictor of EDTA-chelatable lead, whereas urinary aminolevulinic acid (ALAU) was associated with DMSA-chelatable lead ...
OBS: Topical. ... Photosensitizer. ... Photodynamic therapy. Aminolevulinic acid application followed by exposure to a certain type of light (blue light using the BLU-U Blue Light Photodynamic Therapy Illuminator) treats the skin condition called actinic keratoses ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Médicaments)
acide aminolévulinique [correct, nom masculin]; AAL [à éviter, nom masculin]; acide 5-amino-4-oxopentanoïque [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: acide aminolévulique : nom générique souvent utilisé à la place de l'acide 5-amino-4-oxopentanoïque.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica; Medicamentos)
ácido aminolevulínico [correct, nom masculin]