English (Special-Language Phraseology; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
midsection tight [correct]; abdominal muscles tight [correct, pluriel]; abs tight [correct, pluriel]; torso tight [correct]
CONT: Begin on hands and knees, hand directly under shoulders, knees under hips and back straight, abs tight. Slowly raise right arm and left leg up until level with the body, holding your balance and keeping torso tight.
CONT: Sit on a resistance ball with your back straight, abdominal muscles tight, knees bent, and feet flat on floor. Place your hands behind you on the ball, with elbows bent. Press your hands downward trying to straighten the arms, contracting the tricep muscles.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
abdominaux contractés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; abdos contractés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Le B-A-BA pour se mettre au pas. [...] Marchez toujours le dos bien droit, les épaules relâchées et les abdominaux contractés.
CONT: En décollant très légèrement les épaules et en contractant les abdominaux, toucher son talon droit avec sa main droite puis son talon gauche avec sa main gauche. Les épaules doivent tout le temps rester décollées et les abdos contractés. Veiller à bien balancer le buste de droite à gauche.